Club Championship Tournaments

Open, Veterans, Octagenarians, Junior and First-year are held during the summer season each year. Except for Octagenarians, men and women have their own competitions. According to event these include singles, pairs, triples and fours. Refer to Calendar for dates (note some may be played over two or more days).

Results 2021 – 2022

Men’s Handicap Singles – Winner: M Andrews, Runner-Up: K Hurren

Men’s Handicap Pairs – Winners: N Fisher, T Williams , Runners-Up: P Blitvic, D Weir

Men’s Veteran Singles – Winner: R Ludbrook, Runner-Up: T Mitchinson

Men’s Veteran Pairs – Winners: T Mitchinson, P Blitvic , Runners-Up: B Hickman, L Brown

Men’s Championship Singles – Winner: L Brown, Runner-Up: K Beasley

Men’s Championship Pairs – Winners: E Jones, B Fenton, Runners-Up: G Dowdell, M Andrews

Men’s Championship Triples – Winners: N Fisher, B Chapman, G Cotton , Runners-Up: K Hurren, H Vermeulen, P Vermeulen

Men’s Championship Fours – Winners: B Hickman, K Beasley, B Fenton, R Meyrick, Runners-Up: D Weir, B Louden, G Dowdell, P Roylance

Men’s Junior Singles – Winner: E Jones, Runner-Up: G Thomson

Men’s Championship First Year Singles – Winner: S Steunenberg, Runner-Up: A Danbrook

Men’s Junior Pairs – Winners: B Fenton, E Jones,  Runners-Up: G Dowdell, D Weir

Men’s Junior Triples – Winners: E Jones, G Thomson, B Fenton, Runners-Up: S Waltham, R Shelwell, M Andrews

 Men’s Junior Fours – Winners: D Weir, D Suurmond, G Dowdell, S Steunenberg, Runners-Up: M Dickie, E Jones, G Thomson, B Fenton

Women’s Handicap Singles – Winner:

Women’s Handicap Pairs – Winner:

Women’s Veteran Singles – Winner:

Women’s Veteran Pairs – Winners: C McIntyre, I Turley, Runners-Up: H Ongley, N Turner

Women’s Championship Singles – Winner: L Fenton, Runner-Up: S Peters

Women’s Championship Pairs – Winners: L Fenton, S McCabe, Runners-Up: S Peters, L Dowdell

Women’s Championship Triples – Winners: S Peters, N Sadgrove, L Dowdell, Runners-Up: L Fenton, D Harris, S McCabe

Women’s Championship Fours – Winners: C McIntyre, R Ackerley, H Ongley, N Turner, Runners-Up: L Fenton, D Harris, J Baughan, S McCabe

Women’s Junior Championship Singles – Winner: L Fenton, Runner-Up: S Young

Women’s Championship First Year Singles – Winner: Not played

Women’s Junior Pairs – Winners: L Fenton, S McCabe, Runners-Up: R Shelwell, B Fleetwood

Women’s Junior Triples– Winners: L Fenton, S McCabe, L Mirabelli, Runners-Up: B Fleetwood, C Wright, W Green

Women’s Junior Fours– Winners: L Fenton, S McCabe, S Young, L Mirabelli , Runners-Up: L Dowdell, R Shelwell, C Wright, R Reeve

Open Handicap Pairs – Winners: P Johnson, M Andrews , Runners-Up: I Thomas, B Fleetwood

Octagenarian Salver – Winners: G List, D Westbrooke

 


Auckland Centre and Regional Titles 2021 – 2022

Years 1-5 Interclub Title – D Weir, B Fenton, E Jones, R Sadgrove, G Dowdell, L Fenton

Years 1-5 Northern Region Years 1-5 Interclub Title: D Weir, B Fenton, E Jones, R Sadgrove, G Dowdell, L Fenton

Men’s Champion of Championship Singles – L Brown

Men’s Champion of Championship Triples – N Fisher, B Chapman, G Cotton

Year 1-5 Triples – E Jones, G Thomson, B Fenton