Photos of recent club events are on the Photo Gallery now.
Click this to go straight there”….. https://www.howickbowls.co.nz/photo-gallery/

HOWICK JUNIOR FOURS TEAM AUCKLAND CENTRE FINAL

Our team of David Weir, Linda Fenton, Greg Dowdell and Shelley McCabe played Auckland Bowling Club’s team this Saturday night under the canopy at Remuera.

It was a tough battle, played in a winter cold under canopy, with20 Howick supporters there giving moral support.

However after a great battle finally it ended with out team going down 20 to 13, despite playing very well.

It started with Auckland Bowling Club building a good early lead.  By the eighth end because of this they then took their chances with successful drives and weighted shots whenever we held multiple shots on the ends.  A number of times this reduced us to only a  single shot gain, and in three cases they took the jack to their back bowls and in doing so gaining significant  multiple shots themselves.  Our team fought on and never gave up and with four ends to be played were still within striking distance but needed to take risks to gain multiple points to narrow the difference.  It was simply not our night and after 15 end we shook hands.

Well done to all the teams in our club this years with another Auckland final reached.  It has been a great year, having gained four Auckland titles and contested a number of finals, semi-finals and quarter finals this year.

THANK YOU TO THE DRAGON COMMUNITY TRUST

We would like to thank Dragon Community Trust Ltd for a grant of $2,640 towards the cost of purchasing Ice Cube Making Machine.

HOWICK JUNIOR FOURS TEAM IS NOW IN THE FINAL OF AUCKLAND CENTRE YEARS1 to 5 FOURS

Today, Sunday 12 June, at Bridge Park Club, our two qualifying teams played against the other 14 best junior club teams in Auckland to their goal to qualify to play in the final.  Eddie Jones (skip) with Mike Dickie, GraemeThomson and Bruce Fenton were in one team.  In our other team were David Weir (skip) with Linda Fenton, Greg Dowdell and Shelley McCabe.

Played initially in miserable wet and windy conditions, then later in the morning more pleasant but cool breezy weather and finishing under lights at 5.15 pm it was indeed a very long time to focus in the three two and a half hour games.

Both our teams won well in the round of 16 and then again in the quarterfinals.  In the semifinals Eddie’s team drew the Auckland Bowling Club team, with David Weir’s team playing New Lynn in the other semi final.

Eddie’s team had a great battle in their semi final, winning 8 of the 15 ends and after the regulation 15 ends drew with Auckland Bowling Club at 13 all. This required them to play an additional end to reach a conclusion for entry to the final. But it was not our day and did not happen, going down to Auckland Bowling Club in the playoff end.

David Weir’s team started well and continued with some brilliant draw bowls, securing the vital tight ends. They never relinquished the lead to New Lynn from the start, winning 8 of the first 13 ends to finally win 14 – 10 giving up the last two ends.

The final will now be played next Saturday 18 June at Remuera, starting at 3.30pm, in their covered green. So have a leisurely lunch after our AGM and come and give support to our team.

YEARS 1-4 FOURS – SATURDAY 11 JUNE

GOOD NEWS two of our teams qualify , come and support them today!

This Saturday we had four HOWICK Bowling Club junior teams entered in the Auckland Junior 4 s  which consists of three  15 end  or 2.5 hour qualifying  games, which were played at Kohimaramara and at  Mangere Bridge.   Two game winners on Saturday  go  through to Sunday’s final draw at Mangere Bridge.

Team 1. Mike Dickie, Eddie Jones, Graeme Thomson  and Bruce Fenton.  Qualified

Team 2 David Weir , Linda Fenton Greg Dowdell and Shelley Mc Cabe. Qualified

Team 3 . Robert Shelwell, Steve Waltham, Mark Andrews and Rod Sadgrove played well but eliminated.

Team 4 Lana Dowdell, Linda Mirabelli Brenda Gael and Noeline Sadgrove played well but were knocked out by  Mike Dickies team.

It started out as a  bit of a windy day for the first game, then wind increased to 60 to 70 kilometre/hour gusts and finally driving rain interrupting the second games resulting in a rain break, then resuming with a calm period for the second half of the second game and  for final third games which were played in calm and sunny weather.

All teams played well with the Mike Dickie, David Weir and Lana Dowdell teams having a first game win, but then all our teams lost their second games (with David Weir’s team  ending up with a draw and having to play an extra end)  and so three teams played a third game to qualify for Sunday.  Unfortunately two of our teams clashed, Mike Dickie’s team having to play Lana’s team and Mike’s won so we are now reduced to two teams with them and David Weir’s team going through to Sunday’s post qualifying draw, being play at Bridge Park.

You are  all welcomed to come with me and support our qualifying teams this Sunday as would love to  try and gain another title.

SUCCESS FOR YEARS 1-5 MEN’S TEAM

Congratulations to Eddie Jones, Graeme Thomson and Bruce Fenton for winning the Auckland Junior (Years 1 to 5)Triples title.  The match was played over 18 ends under the canopied green at Remuera.

Howick had two teams in today’s semi final games. In the first semifinal Eddie’s team had to play off against Mike Dickie’s team (of Mike, Doug Suurmond and Rod Sadgrove) to qualify for the final. In a hard fought match in which lead results were shared, Eddie’s team was ahead from the start and eventually won 21 to 11, with some great drawn bowls taking the shots away from Mike’s team.

Then at 11.30am, with 14 supporters cheering Eddie, Graeme and Bruce on, they played the final against Te Atatu, who had beaten The Pirates from Pt Chevalier in the other semifinal.

From the outset Bruce, who was leading brilliantly, dominated the jack and even if the team went down later in the head then Graeme and Eddie nearly always regained the end by great draw bowls.  By the 8th end Howick had a 10 point lead with Te Atatu on 4, and this continued right to the conclusion of the 17th end when Howick lead 20 to 9 and Te Atatu shook hands.

Eddie, Graeme and Bruce again combined and gelled well as a team, as they have all year, and thoroughly deserved this win.

Well done both teams and thank you for another Auckland Title to put on our Honours Board this year, and to have successfully defended the title we gained last year.

A BUSY WEEKEND FOR HOWICK PLAYERS In the Auckland Centre Junior Singles and the Champion of Champs Fours.

Howick had great representation in the Years 1- 5 Singles with many close finishes.  After Saturday qualifying we had 7 of our 8 players qualifying for post section play.  These were; Linda Fenton, Robert Shelwell, Steve Waltham, Eddie Jones, Mike Dickie, Graeme Thomson and David Weir.

Final Women’s Singles Results

Linda Fenton played brilliantly in difficult winds easily making the women’s final, but eventually after a great tussle went down to Pip Wilson from St Heliers. Well done Linda!!!

Final Men’s Singles Results

Five of our qualifying 1 to 5 men played their games at Kohimaramara on their lightning fast artificial green in difficult strong north easterly gusty conditions with very close games often going to the final end to get a result.  Graeme Thomson and David Weir bowled particularly well and made the quarter finals, but eventually were knocked out in games where the end results were dominated by winds and often could have gone either way.  Well done.

Auckland Champion of Champions Fours

Our men’s team of Bruce Hickman, Les Brown, Bruce Fenton and Rick Meyrick played well but drew the eventual winners from Pt Chevalier and were knocked out in the quarter finals

Our ladies team of Cecilie McIntyre, Rosemary Ackerley, Carol Barr and Nola Turner also played well but had tough competition and did not make the quarters.  Our thanks to Carol Barr who ably filled in for Helen Ongley who was in isolation due to Covid.

Thank you to all the above players who represented us do well this weekend snd better luck next year.

FANTASTIC TRIPLES RESULTS

Howick Bowling Club has brilliant results in Auckland Centre Triples competitions this weekend.

Congratulations to Neil Fisher, Bryan Chapman and Gary Cotton who won the Auckland Champion of Champions  Auckland Centre Triples title competing against the winners of all Auckland Clubs.  They won the final 18-13 against Grey Lynn, after having won their semifinal against Bridge Park 17-13, and their quarter final 18-13 against Blockhouse Bay.

Triples CHAMP of CHAMP Winners

Special congratulations to Bryan Chapman, who has now earned his Auckland Bowls Gold star in recognition of having won 5 Auckland titles.

And

Two  of our Years 1-5 teams are in the semi finals of the Junior Auckland Centre Triples. In Post section play Eddie Jones, playing with Graeme Thomson and Bruce Fenton, defeated Kohimaramara 18-9, Blockhouse Bay 19-9 before advancing to the semifinal by defeating Carlton Cornwall 20-15 in their quarterfinal.  Mike Dickie, playing with Doug Suurmond and Rod Sadgrove, won against New Lynn 20-11; then against Bridge Park 19-15, before winning their quarterfinal contest against Te Atatu 22-15.

These two teams will now play against each other in one semifinal, so Howick will be represented in the final.  As soon as we know when and where it will be played  we will tell you so you can support them in these finals.

THANK YOU AUCKLAND COUNCIL FOR THE GRANT.  

The club is delighted to receive a $10,600 grant from Auckland Council through the Howick Local Board  towards the cost of installing air conditioning units in our clubrooms.

HANDICAP MIXED PAIRS (MIKE DICKIE CUP)

On Saturday 7 May the Mike Dickie Cup was run under sunny skies and on the last grass green.  A one day tournament this year with four games of 8 ends played and with reverse skipping the last two games.

This resulted in three teams winning 4 games and a very close race to the eventual winner.The winning team was Pauline Johnson and Mark Andrews with 4 wins, 18 ends and 59 points,over Iain Thomas and Beverley Fleetwood who also had 18 ends but fewer points.

Everyone had a good time with a great morning tea thanks too Irene Turley and Christine McDonald (nearly a lunch) and with a sausage sizzle afterwards.

Every team got a prize, sponsored by Mike Dickie, and went home happy after a fun last day on our great grass greens.Thank you Paul Hickey for delaying taking out C green for us.

Pauline Johnson & Mark Andrews with Mike Dickie.

TEAM HOWICK WON THE NORTHERN REGION JUNIOR INTERCLUB!!

Congratulations to Team Howick (David Weir, Greg Dowdell, Rod Sadgrove, Eddie Jones, Bruce Fenton and Linda Fenton and coached by Richard Ludbrook) who have now won the Mercedes Cup, the northern region  Years 1-5 inter district final, played each year at Hikurangi Club in Northland.

Our team, representing Auckland, playedagainst Counties-Manukau (Homai Club), Northland (Kensington Club) North Harbour (Manly) and FarNorth (Kaitaia RSA). Out of the total of 12 games Howick won 9, had a draw and 2 losses which resulted in the ream having two wins more than the next closest team.

AUCKLAND MEN’S CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS SUCCESS

Congratulations to Les Brown.  He has won the Champion of Champion Singles beating Nick Thompson in the final 21 to 13 after having won his semi against Mark Griffiths by the same score earlier in the morning.

MEN’S JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS

Four teams competed for the Men’s Junior Fours championship played in a round robin format, with each match being competed over 15 ends on a fast C green, under great sunny skies but with a sometime brisk northeasterly breeze.

It was a very high standard and an exciting final for spectators.Often the ends ended with four or five bowls within a foot of the jack and a final bowl overturning the expected result.

In the final match Mike Dickie’s team took an early lead, quickly going out to a 9-6 lead at the completion of the 9th end, however from then on David Weir’s team took control winning the next five consecutive ends gaining nine points and finally won 16 to 10.

Of note is that Steff Steunenberg, a first year bowler, played great bowls as lead in the winning team indicating the excellence of our club’s coaching programme.

Congratulations to David Weir, Doug Suurmond, Greg Dowdell, and Steff Steunenberg on their Championship win, and to the Runners-Up, Mike Dickie, Eddie Jones, Graeme Thomson and Bruce Fenton.

WOMEN’S JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

As the entries had dropped for this event due to illness, it was decided to play a round robin format for the remaining 6 players.So 5 rounds proceeded over the weekend of 23 & 24th April.There were some very close games over the course of the first day’s play, with Linda Fenton winning all three games followed by Lana Dowdell and Beverly Fleetwood with 2 wins each.

At the start of play on Sunday, there were 4 players still in contention to win but once Linda had won the fourth game we had a clear winner.Shona Young shone through on Day 2 with a further 2 wins to become the Runner-Up with three wins, closely followed by Lana with three wins but a lower points differential.

It was a pleasure to watch these Junior ladies playing great bowls and enjoying each others company.Thank you to the markers, Rosemary, Noeline, Irene, Cecilie, Wally and Colin.

Congratulations to the winner, Linda Fentonand and to the Runner-Up, Shona Young.

MEN’S JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

The Years 1-5 Men’s Singles were played on 23rd and 24th April with 15 entries.There were 8 qualifiers for post section play being Bruce Fenton, Greg Dowdell, Robert Shelwell, Graeme Thomson, Steve Waltham, Eddie Jones, Doug Suurmond and Mark Andrews.

In the semi finals Graeme Thomson beat Bruce Fenton 19-17 and Eddie Jones beat Mark Andrews 21-15.In the final Eddie lead by 19-11 after 16 ends but Graeme made a spirited comeback and in an exciting finish Eddie held on for a 21-18 win.

The standard throughout qualifying and post section was extremely high and there were many very close matches.

Congratulations to the winner, Eddie Jones and and to the Runner-Up, Graeme Thomson.

Junior Men’s Singles winner.

MEN’S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

The Men’s Singles was started in February with 36 players, with 19 of these having 2 or 3 wins on the first day to qualify.The last 8 were Greg Dowdell, who beat Hans Vermeulen, Kevin Beasley beat Richard Ludbrook, Bruce Hickman beat Graeme Thomson and Les Brown who beat Paul Blitvic.

The semis saw Kevin beat Greg and Les beat Bruce before Les triumphed for his third Men’s Singles title.

Congratulations to the winner, Les Brown, and to the Runner- Up, Kevin Beasley.

Kevin and Les

MEN’S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS

The Men’s Pairs started with 20 teams, whittled down to 11 after the first 3 rounds. Check the photo gallery for the names of the qualifying teams.In the semifinal, juniors Greg & Mark won a thrilling last end game against Bryan & Gary and Eddie & Bruce beat Mike & Doug.

So four Juniors contested the Men’s Pairs Final.  Congratulations to the winners, Eddie Jones and Bruce Fenton, and to the Runners-Up, Greg Dowdell and Mark Andrews.

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

A very competitive but small field of 5 which included four Juniors, played in this event, an event that was impacted by both torrential rain and Covid restrictions.

Day 1 saw many very close matches. In Round 1 Linda Fenton won her match over Sue Peters, while Shona had a close win over Linda Mirabelli.Shona and Sue Peters both had wins in Round 2, and Sue Peters and Linda Fenton having further wins in Round 3.Thus Shona Peters and Sue Peters with one live each and Linda Fenton who had two lives were still in contention at the end of Day 1.

In the next round Linda Fenton won against Shona, leaving Linda and Sue Peters to play out for the Championship.This match was a very even tussle.For the first 18 ends there were only one or two points difference in the score lines, and the score was tied at 12-12 after End 19.Two good ends by Linda Fenton saw her edge out a 17-12 margin, before going on to win the match and the Championship 21-15.

Congratulations to Linda Fenton, the Open Women’s Singles Champion, and to Sue Peters the runner-up.Both these players delivered close to 300 bowls over competition.Well done to all players – excellent bowls were played.

Thank you, as always, to Paul and his team for the excellent greens.

Women’s Singles Winner

HOWICK HAWKS WON THE AUCKLAND YEARS 1-5 INTERCLUB TITLE

The Howick Hawks Club team of David Weir (Singles), Bruce Fenton and Eddie Jones (pairs), and Rod Sadgrove, Greg Dowdell and Linda Fenton (Triples) won the Auckland Years 1-5 Interclub title.The finals were held at Blockhouse Bay on Sunday March 20 with Howick Hawks winning all 9 games in their quarter, semi and finals matches.They now go on to play in the regional finals in May.

WINNERS of the Auckland 1-5 Interclub.
Howick Hawks

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS

In the Women’s Open Pairs Championship, a string field of 9 teams, including 8 junior players, competed in the first day.By the end of the day, 4 pairs – Linda Fenton and Shelley McCabe, and Sue Peters and Lana Dowdell with two lives, and the partnerships of Cecilie McIntyre and Rosemary Ackerley, Glennis Davey and Pauline Johnson, and Helen Ongley and Nola Turner, all with one live.Unfortunately the rain on Day 2 resulted in a postponement.However these matches have now been played.

The next round saw Helen and Nola have a win over Glennis and Pauline, and Cecilie and Rosemary having a very close battle against Sue and Lana.A 13-13 tie after 18 ends forced an extra end, with Cecilie and Rosemary taking the match 15-13.In the next round Sue and Lana had a comfortable win over Helen and Lana, with Cecilie and Rosemary had another closely fought match being 16-16 after 15 ends, but losing out to Linda and Shelley in the last three ends.

In the final game, Linda and Shelley played Sue and Lana. Some excellent bowls were played by all players, however Linda and Shelley gained the upper hand early in the match and held onto this to take the Championship.

Congratulations to Linda Fenton and Shelley McCabe on their Championship win, and to the Runners-Up, Sue Peters and Lana Dowdell.

SUCCESS AT THE REMUERA CLASSIC

Remuera Bowls held its Magness Benrow Classic on Wednesday.  The event had all of the right elements to make the event a success – great weather, 22 teams competing, lots of fun, terrific bowls and of course wonderful hospitality!  We heard the ice creams were a hit!Congratulations to the overall winners, the Howick team of Mark Griffiths, Pax Vermeulen, Paul Blitvic and Tony Mitchinson, and a special thanks to the sponsor Magness Benrow.

WELL DONE TO OUR PLAYERS AT EAST TAMAKI

East Tamaki held its inaugural ET4000 event over the weekend with 16 teams of 4. Two Howick teams participated with a sprinkling of Howick players throughout other teams.A fantastic format contributed to a fun filled couple of days. Saturday qualifying resulted in 4 sections of 4, with the top section the 4 top qualifiers etc. The winner of each game throughout both days received a $40 envelope. In games that were tied an extra end was played to determine who won the envelope. Such an incentive.

Two Howick teams made the top section with two other Howick players in another top section team. Three round robin games were played with some close matches including an 10-9 encounter between the 2 Howick teams.Congratulations to the eventual winners and well-done Howick.  Gary Cotton, Ian Fisher, Neil Fisher, Bryan Chapman placed first, Kevin Hurren, Mike Dickie, Bob Louden, Bruce Fenton placed third and fourth placing went to a team including Hans and Pax Vermeulen.

WELL DONE TO OUR TEAM AT GLEN EDEN

Congratulations to our team of Rod and Noeline Sadgrove, and Steve Waltham at the St Patrick’s Day Tournament at Glen Eden.  They placed third, in their suitably green attire, and Noeline won the prize for best dressed.

A SUCCESSFUL WEEKEND AT THE GLENDOWIE CLASSIC

Another successful Howick Bowls representative week with the team of Kevin Beasley, Les Brown, Eddie Jones and Bruce Hickman winning the Two Day Glendowie Classic, and we also starred in the Plate with the team of Neil and Ian Fisher, Bryan Chapman and Gary Cotton.

Glendowie Classic Winners

MEN’S VETERAN PAIRS POST SECTION PLAY

Five teams had qualified, each with 2 wins from the 3 qualifying games.

On Day 2, Thursday 17 February, Bruce Hickman and Les Brown beat Richard Green and Rod Sadgrove to progress to the First Semifinal, where they beat Iain Thomas and Brian Jago.In the second Semifinal, Tony Mitchinson and Paul Blitvic were tied 11-11 after the 12 ends, with Gary Finnemore and Bob Louden.The extra end gave Tony Mitchinson and Paul Blitvic the win by 1 shot.

After lunch, there was a close Final, with scores tied at 7-7 after 11 ends. Tony M ran the jack into the ditch, but his toucher did not stay close, although it still held shot.Bruce’s last bowl for a win stopped on the ditch edge, then dropped, giving Tony Mitchinson and Paul Blitvic a 8-7 win.

Many thanks to Bruce Hickman and Paul Blitvic who looked after and prepared the greens in the week that Paul Hickey was in Wellington.

Congratulations to the winners, Tony Mitchinson and Paul Blitvic, and to the Runners-Up, Bruce Hickman and Les Brown.

MEN’S JUNIOR TRIPLES

The Junior Men’s Triples Championship took place this Saturday and Sunday under very differing conditions, with greens suddenly flooded requiring Saturday morning play commencing on the artificial greens, and with the afternoon back to the C green grass, and the finals on Sunday played on A green under bright sunlight.

A good large field of junior men and many close games resulted in setting up a Sunday final between the older and more experienced heads of Eddie Jones Skip, with Graeme Thomson and Bruce Fenton, taking on  the younger guns of Steve Waltham (skip), Rob Shelwell and Mark Andrews.

Eddie’s team started well and built up a  steady 6  to 7 point lead by the 12th end, and then the young guns came back and by the 17th end  were suddenly within four points and also holding the four shots needed to square the game on the penultimate end before the skips came to the mat.  This was becoming an exciting finish to watch, meaning both teams might go to the final end all square.  However, Eddie did it again, drawing the shot while being down four shots to the young guns,  (as he did a number of times during the game) with his first bowl drawing within 4 inches to take the shot and dashed the young guns hopes of squaring the scoreboard.

Congratulations to Eddie Jones, Graeme Thomson and Bruce Fenton who deserved their win scoring 16 points to 10 in an exciting finish, and thanks for an exciting game to the Runners-Up Steve Waltham, Rob Shelwell and Mark Andrews who will get their chances again next yea

MEN’S AND WOMEN’S VETERAN PAIRS

In the Men’s event, 8 teams played 3 rounds of 12 ends each game in the first day’s qualifying rounds.At the end of this day only one team, Bruce Hickman and Les Brown, had had 3 wins. The other 4 qualifiers, with 2 wins each, were Gary Finnemore & Bob Louden, Iain Thomas & Brian Jago, Tony Mitchinson & Paul Blitvic, and Richard Green & Rod Sadgrove. The draw for Day 2, Thursday 17 Feb, has Bruce and Les playing Richard and Rod, with the winner to play Iain and Brian in one semifinal.In the other semifinal Tony and Paul play Gary and Bob.

In the Women’s event, Cecilie McIntyre & Irene Turley were the clear winners, beating Nola Turner and Helen Ongley (with two wins) in the last round. The other teams, Linda Mirabelli and Brenda Gael, and Noeline Sadgrove and Carol Barr, did not play their last game as neither team could overtake the winners.

Congratulations to Cecilie McIntyre and Irene  Turley on their Championship win, and to the Runners-Up, Helen Ongley and Nola Turner.

WOMEN’S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS FINAL

The two remaining teams in the Women’s Fours played the final on Saturday. With two lives remaining, Cecilie McIntyre, playing with Rosemary Ackerley, Helen Ongley and Nola Turner, were drawn to play Linda Fenton, playing with Diane Harris, Joy Baughan and Shelley McCabe, the latter team having one remaining life.Linda’s team went out quickly to a 5-0 lead before Cecilie’s team narrowed this to 6-6 at the end of the 7th end.From there, the match was extremely competitive with the score going 8-8 after 10 ends, 10-10 after 12 ends and 11-11after 14 ends. Gaining one shot in the fifteenth and final end, Cecilie’s team took the match and the Championship.

Well done to all 8 players all of whom played many excellent bowls!

Congratulations to Cecilie McIntyre, Rosemary Ackerley, Helen Ongley and Nola Turner on their Championship win, and to the Runners-Up, Linda Fenton, Diane Harris, Joy Baughan and Shelley McCabe.

MEN’S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES

Twelve Men’s triples teams, composed of our most experienced  men’s players and many new and older juniors, took part this weekend under clear skies and fast greens, with all performing excellently and having degrees of success.  Five teams advanced to post section play on the second day.

The final was played under clear skies and on a fast A green, between teams skipped by Neil Fisher, with Bryan Chapman and Gary Cotton, against one skipped by Kevin Hurren with brothers Hans and Pax Vermeulen.

Thank you all for participating and making this a great event for both players and spectators alike.

Congratulations to Neil Fisher, Bryan Chapman and Gary Cotton, the 2021-2022 Champions, a team in which all members performed brilliantly to win the title.  Congratulations also to the Runners-Up, Kevin Hurren, Hans Vermeulen and Pax Vermeulen.

WOMEN’S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS

Another busy weekend at the Club last weekend!  In warm and sunny conditions, and with the Men’s Open Triples Championship also in progress, the first day of the Women’s Fours was played on A green.  It was great to see the number of Juniors (Linda Fenton, Shona Young, Shelley McCabe, Lana Dowdell, Linda Mirabelli, Bev Fleetwood and Brenda Gael) spread across a range of teams taking part in this event.  Three rounds were played using the two life format, with three teams (those skipped by Sue Peters, Linda Fenton and Cecilie McIntyre) progressing to further play.  

Round Four has now been completed with Cecilie’s team (playing with Rosemary Ackerley, Helen Ongley and Nola Turner) having a tight match against Sue’s team (playing with Noeline Sadgrove, Lana Dowdell and Carol Barr) before Cecilie’s team edged ahead in the last few ends for an 18-10 win.

The final match between Cecilie’s team (having two lives remaining) and Linda Fenton’s team (playing with Diane Harris, Joy Baughan and Shelley McCabe and having one life remaining) will be played later in the season.

Thanks once again to Paul and his team of helpers for their preparation of the greens.

WOMEN’S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES

The Open Women’s Triples Championship was held last weekend, 15 and 16 January, in wonderful warm weather.Day 1 began with six teams taking to the greens, playing a two-life system, in what was to be a weekend of very competitive matches.

At the end of Day 1, three teams remained, with the team of Sue Peters, Noeline Sadgrove and Lana Dowdell having two lives, whilst Glennis’s team (playing with Barbara Schlumpf and Shona Young) and Linda Fenton’s team (playing with Diane Harris and Shelley McCabe) had one life left each.

Day 2 began with the match between the two teams with one life remaining.Linda’s team went out to a good lead before Glennis’s team gradually narrowed the margin to 14-12 after 15 ends, and 15-13 after 17 ends. Scoring one on the last end Linda’s team took the match 16-13.

In the last round Sue’s team edged out to an early lead and continued to steadily build on this throughout the match for a final score of 18-8.However each end was keenly contested with scoring margins mostly restricted to 1 or 2 shots per end.

Congratulations to Sue Peters, Noeline Sadgrove and Lana Dowdell on their Championship win, and to the Runners-Up, Linda Fenton, Diane Harris and Shelley McCabe.

Thank you, as always, to Paul Hickey and his team for their excellent preparation and for the setting up of the greens on both days.

COACHING SEMINAR 13 DECEMBER 2021

This seminar was conducted by Leif Selby (ex world No 1) who has recently been appointed the Auckland Bowls Coaching and Development Manager.

It was most pleasing that approx 60 members attended and the feedback has been very positive.

Leif has produced training booklets that are due out next month and I will endeavour to get him back to introduce these to members who are interested.

Richard Ludbrook

PAINTING OF THE UPSTAIRS LOUNGE

Being the biggest user of the upstairs lounge I would like to thank and congratulate all those people who have done a superb job on updating the upper lounge.  I will not name names as there are so many but those that have helped pat yourself on the back as it was as very big task.  At the moment I have only had one of my regular customers namely Howick Ladies Club viewed the premises and they were super impressed, it brightens the whole place up and gives it a  new lease of life.I will report back on their comments.  Once again thank you for doing such a great job, all of you.

Rick Meyrick

MEN’S HANDICAP SINGLES

After tough matches to qualify and then surviving knockout, both Kevin Hurren and Mark Andrews were worthy finalists for the final in the Men’s Handicap Singles played on Sunday 5 December.  This final was played in good conditions, with Neil Fisher marking.

Mark Andrews, starting with a 7 point handicap advantage, dominated play from the very beginning and just kept drawing well, placing more pressure on Kevin Hurren who had to make up the deficit.Thiswas a tough task, with Mark playing well, and who continued to increase his advantage hence winning well.

Congratulations to Mark Andrews, a worthy winner and an excellent example of the strength of our current junior men players. Congratulations also to Kevin Hurren, this season’s Runner-Up.


Peter Roylance  and Glennis Davey, Club Captains

MEN’S VETERAN SINGLES

The Final of the veterans singles was won by Richard Ludbrook over Tony Mitchinson 18-17. An extremely close game that could have gone either way.

MEN’S HANDICAP PAIRS

Two fantastic hot sunny days, magnificent greens preparation, lots of club spectators, and a very happy and enjoyable time for players and watchers alike!

We had a very big entry of 20 teams, including first year and new members, and all of our top low handicap bowlers entered too.After Saturday’s three games nine teams qualified for Sunday’s knockout play, two with three wins, (skipped by Clive Cockle and Paul Blitvic) and seven others with two wins.

Semi finals resulted in an easy win for Paul Blitvic and David Weir, and a tighter result for Neil Fisher and Tony Williams who then played the final.

A most exciting final, very tight ends and after sixteen ends no one knew who would win.At the finish of the seventeenth end Neil and then Tony chalked up a two point lead, then in the eighteenth and final end David Weir and Paul came back scoring two so it was a draw.A 19th end playoff was required.

It is now getting colder 5.40 pm, the sun is gone,and it has been a very long day, but Tony and Neil once again pulled a rabbit out of the hat and won the event.

Clive Cockle came back and presented the Cup to Tony Williams and Neil Fisher deserved winners.Congratulations also to Paul Blitvic and David Weir.

AUCKLAND JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVES

Congratulations to our Junior Reps: Linda Fenton and Shelley McCabe who have been chosen to represent Auckland in the Junior Women’s Representative squad, and Eddie Jones and David Weir who have been selected in the Junior Men’s Representative squad.  The Club wishes them every success in their events.

WOMEN’S JUNIOR PAIRS

What a wonderful weekend it was. Perfect weather, great bowls played and an exciting finish.The ladies played a round robin format as there were 5 teams participating.

At the end of 4 rounds, there was one team who had 3 wins (Robyn Shelwell and Beverley Fleetwood), and they were to meet Linda Fenton and Shelley McCabe in the final round.Linda and Shelley had been defeated in the previous round by the giantkillers, Lana Dowdell and Robin Reeve. Lana and Robin both played lovely bowls and deserved the win.

So it all came down to the final game a 3 winner versus a 2 winner. If the 2 winner won, then differential played a part in determining the winner.In the final game Shelley and Linda played great bowls and not only won the game but also the competition.

Congratulations to our Winners, Linda Fenton and Shelley McCabe, and also to the Runners-Up, Robyn Shelwell and Beverley Fleetwood.Congratulations also to Wendy Green (a first year player), who both played very consistently.

MENS JUNIOR (YEARS 1 TO 5) PAIRS

This weekend played in perfect weather and on great greens we had a fantastic Men’s Junior tournament.A big field participated and Saturday’s play gave us very tight games and the chance to play quarter, semi and finals on the Sunday.

Under bright sunny skies,it was a new year, no rain outs as happened in the last two years, and the prior two times champions of Graeme Thomson and Pat Castles were beaten by David Weir and Greg Dowdell, selling up a final for David Weir and Greg Dowdell against Bruce Fenton and Eddie Jones.

Bruce was leading and I swear had a magnet to the jack and set up Eddie time and time to add to the tally again to deprive Greg and David of more than just a couple of points in the first 9 ends.No matter whether David and Greg had shot, they were often out drawn.This continued right up until the fourteenth end when finally David and Greg snatched a couple of fours in succesive ends and came within four points on the last end.

But no miracle finishes or last minute plays today, Bruce Fenton and Eddie Jones thoroughly deserved their status as our new 2021/ 2022 Junior Men’s pairs champions.

EXECUTIVE MEETINGS

Executive Meetings are held on the third Tuesday of each month.

Library

Please take books to read  and when returned please add the date and leave in the basket….do not put them back on the shelves.  We like to know whether books have been read as we need to cull those not used in our twice yearly sort out.

The jigsaws are now located in the back room behind the bar.

Check Back Here For Upcoming Social Events

No events currently pending. As the season progresses and events become imminent we will give you the option of registering for these events by completing a registration form that will appear when you click on the Registration Button below.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]p

Social Event Registration Form